Firearms not to be carried without a license
Possession of Firearm With Altered/Obliterated Serial Number
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Simple Assault
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday September 16, 2019 at approximately 2005 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, responded to the area of the 200 blk. W. Vine St. for a report that a male had just brandished a firearm at someone. The victim told emergency dispatchers that the suspect wore a jersey with the number 52 on it and was last seen walking south on S. Water St.
Off. Skatz arrived in the area and spotted the suspect on the 100 blk. S. Water St. The suspect, later identified as Lukas Myrie M/41, walked away from Off. Skatz and went into Coal Alley. Myrie discarded a 9mm semi-automatic handgun on the ground as he fled from Officers. Myrie was eventually apprehended on the 100 blk. S. Arch St. At the time of his arrest, Myrie was found to be in possession of a second semi-automatic handgun, this one a .25 caliber model.
An inspection of the handgun that Myrie discarded showed that the serial number had been obliterated. Myrie is prohibited from possessing any firearm and does not have a permit to carry a firearm in concealed fashion. Myrie was transported to the station for processing.
Officers located the victims and learned that prior to calling 911, Myrie had been involved in a verbal altercation with an adult female. During the course of that argument, Myrie brandished a handgun causing the victim to fear that she was going to be shot by Myrie. The victim's father heard the argument and came outside to investigate. Myrie brandished a handgun a second time, causing the second victim to fear that he was going to be shot by Myrie.
Off. Skatz prepared a Criminal Complaint against Myrie, charging him with (2) Counts Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Possession of Firearm With Altered/ Obliterated Serial Number (F2), (2) Counts Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2) and (2) Counts Simple Assault (M2).
Myrie was later arraigned on the complaint and committed to LCP in lieu of $75,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
200 blk. W. Vine St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2019
Reference ID
19-030030
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Sep 17, 2019
Bail
75000