Terroristic Threats
Harassment
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
*****ORIGINAL INFORMATION POSTED 10/31/2017*****
https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/lancaster/lancaster-city-bp/19659/cases/ind...
On 22 October 2017 at approximately 1645 hrs. A woman walked east on the 1st block of E. Lemon St. with her two young children.
The suspect is depicted in the photos with a shaved head, wearing dark clothing, light colored sneakers and a back pack. The suspected walked in the opposite direction and when he passed the victim, he smacked the victim’s buttocks with his hand.
The suspect was described by the victim as a H/M/29 or 30, 5’8”, chunky build and a light mustache wearing prescription glasses.
The victim confronted the suspect and pulled her cell phone out of her possessions. The suspect asked the victim who she was going to call and said something to the effect of, “Are you ready to die?”. The suspect walked away and the victim called the police and filed a report.
A review of LSC cameras in the area was only able to capture images of the suspect from his back.
***** NEW INFORMATION 12/4/2017*****
Det. Jason Drouillard continued this investigation. Through his efforts, he was able to identify the suspect as Seth E. Myers M/28. Det. Drouillard charged Myers with (1) Count Terroristic Threats (M1) and Harrassment (S) before MDJ Roth. A warrant was obtained. Myers was located on 11/16/2017 and arrested on the warrant.
Myers was arraigned on the warrant and committed to LCP in lieu of $25,000 bail. On 11/28/2017 Myers' bail was modified to unsecured and he was released from LCP.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1100 blk. Wabank Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Nov 16, 2017
Reference ID
1710026216
Disposition
Bail was modified to unsecured on 11/28/2017.
Arraignment Date
Nov 16, 2017
Judge
MDJ Roth
Bail
25000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.