Abuse of Care Dependent Person (M1)
Indecent Assault (M1)
Open Lewdness (M3)
Indecent Exposure (M2)
Invasion of Privacy (M3)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 9/18/2018 Det. Aaron Harnish took a report of a sexual assault that occurred at Lancaster General Hospital/ Penn Medicine 555 N. Duke St. Lancaster, PA.
The incident occurred on 9/12/2018 at approximately 0711 hrs. inside a patient care room. An adult male was awoken when he felt another person touching his genitals. The touching was described as done in a effort to manipulate/ stimulate the victim and not in a clinical fashion. When the victim was able to open his eyes he saw an unknown hospital employee with his own penis exosed at the same time that he was touching the victim. The suspect ran from the victim's room when he realized the victim had become conscious.
The incident was eventually refered to Det. Harnish and he launched an investigation. Through his interview with the victim and subsequent follow up investiagtions with hospital staff, Det Harnish was able to identify the suspect as Shawn Moyer M/30. Moyer is employed at LGH/ Penn Medicine as a pulmonary therapist.
Det. Harnish consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office and prepared a criminal complaint against Moyer. Moyer was charged with Abuse of Care Dependent Person, Indecent Assault, Open Lewdness, Indecent Exposure and Invasion of Privacy. The complaint was filed before MDJ Jimenez's office and a warrant was obtained for the arrest of Moyer.
On 11/8/2018 Det. Harnish went to LGH/ Penn Medicine and arrested Moyer at the hospital. Moyer was served with the warrant, processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Moyer was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $250,000 bail.
Anyone with any additional information on Shawn Moyer or possible similar incidents is asked to contact Det. Harnish at 717-735-3350 or harnisha@lancasterpolice.com
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Media contact/ PIO: Lt. Bill Hickey 717-735-3481 hickeyw@lancasterpolice.com
Location
555 N. Duke St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Nov 10, 2018
Reference ID
1809020693
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Nov 8, 2018
Judge
MDJ Jimenez
Bail
250000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.