(2 counts) Unlawful Contact With a Minor
(1 Count) Sexual Abuse of Children
(1 count) Distributing Obscene Material
(1 count) Corruption of Minors
and (1 count) Criminal Use of a Communications Facility
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
2106010281
Arrested: Anthony Morales, DOB: 5/16/1988
Windolph Court Lititz, PA
Lead Pastor at MC Fellowship Church, Mount Joy PA
It was reported that Morales had been in contact with a 17 year old female via social media and telephone in May 2021. Morales and the female had traded nude photographs of each other and had discussed meeting for intercourse.
Through 14 and 15 June 2021 Morales engaged in telephone communications with an undercover officer posing as the victim as well as the victim herself. It was arranged that Morales would meet with the victim in East Hempfield and they would engage in intercourse.
Morales was met by Lancaster City and East Hempfield officers at the Giant on Centerville Road. He was placed under arrest and interviewed at the Lancaster City Bureau of Police headquarters.
As a result, Morales is being charged by Lancaster City Bureau of Police Detective Adam Flurry with two counts unlawful conduct with a minor, one count sexual abuse of children, one count distributing obscene material, one count attempted distributing obscene material, one count corruption of minors, and one count criminal use of a communications facility before MDJ Roth. He was taken to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. High bail was requested.
Morales has been involved in Youth Ministry for the past eight years. Any witnesses or victims of any previously unreported criminal activity involving Mr. Morales can contact Detective Flurry of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717 735-3444.
All persons criminally charged by Police are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jun 15, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
2106010281
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.