Aggravated Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Possession of Firearm by Minor
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Criminal Conspiracy-Aggravated Assault
Discharge of firearm into occupied structure
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday May 5, 2020 at approximately 1350 hrs. Johnathan Miller turned himself in at the lobby of the Lancaster Bureau of Police.
Miller was served with the warrant and processed on the complaint. Miller was then held for arraignment.
Miller was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $500,000 bail .
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
On Saturday May 2, 2020 at approximately 2229 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to the 200 blk. Beaver St. for a report of shots fired.
Upon arrival, Officers found a (17) year old male with gun shot wounds to his lower back and arms. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. An update on the victim's condition was not available as of the time of this press release.
Officers found that at the time of the shooting, (7) juveniles (6 males & 1 female) had been inside an apartment that corresponds to an address on the 1st blk. Conestoga St. The west facing windows of the apartment are on the ground floor and face out to 200 blk. Beaver St. The suspect had fired into the apartment through a window on Beaver St. Officers located spent shell casings and bullet impact marks on the 200 blk. Beaver St.
Only (1) person inside the apartment was struck by gunfire. No other injuries were reported.
Officers and Detectives canvassed the scene for suspects, evidence, witnesses, additional victims and surveillance video locations. Officers were able to obtain video from a private surveillance camera that depicted (2) male suspects on 200 blk. Beaver St. at the time of the shooting. The suspects fled on foot, north toward W. Farnum St.
As the investigation progressed, Detectives received information that allowed them to confirm that the suspect that fired the shots into the apartment was Johnathan Miller M/17. After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office it was decided that Direct File Protocols were authorized and that Miller would be charged as an adult.
Det. Roache filed a Criminal Complaint against Miller charging with with (7) Counts Aggravated Assault (F1), (7) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), Possession of Firearm By Minor (F), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault (F1) and Discharge of a Firearm Into an Occupied Structure (F3).
A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Johnathan Miler. The 2nd suspect has not yet been identified.
Anyone with information on this incident, the identity of the 2nd suspect of their locations is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
May 5, 2020
Reference ID
20-011735
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
May 5, 2020
Bail
500000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.