Aggravated Assault
Fleeing and Eluding Police
Flight to Avoid Apprehension Trial or punishment
Resisting Arrest
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle or Property
Accidents involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property
Reckless Driving
Duties at Stop Signs
Red Light Violations
one way roadways
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On Saturday August 22, 2020 at approximately 1820 hrs. Det. Gunnet was in the area of the 600 blk. N. Cherry St. Det. Gunnet saw Josue Medina as Medina drove past him in a Nissan SUV. Medina exited the Nissan and then entered the driver side of a Volkswagen that was parked in the area.Medina was known to Det. Gunnet from prior contact. Det. Gunnet had been previously notified by the Lancaster County DA's Office that Medina failed to appear for trial on a DUI complaint
Det. Gunnet exited his unmarked vehicle and spoke with Medina. Det. Gunnet displayed his badge and wore an embroidered shirt that identified him as a Police Officer.
Medina was told that he had a warrant for his arrest and that he was going to be taken into custody. Medina was observed reaching into the Volkswagen between the driver seat and floor. Medina would not comply with Det. Gunnet's instructions. Medina crawled across the interior of the Volkswagen and exited on the passenger side. Medina then re-entered the Nissan SUV and got in the driver seat.
Det. Gunnet ran to the Nissan SUV, reached through the driver window and attempted to stop Medina from fleeing in the vehicle. Det. Gunnet attempted to keep Medina from putting the vehicle into drive. Medina was able to put the vehicle in gear and moved forward while Det. Gunnet was still partially in the driver window. Medina drove onto a section of sidewalk and struck the driver side of Det. Gunnet's vehicle with the SUV. Det. Gunnet disengaged from the side of the SUV as Medina drove north on N. Cherry St. Det. Gunnet had minor injuries as a result of the incident. He was later checked at the hospital and released. Det. Gunnet returned to full duty.
Other Officers had been en-route to assist Det. Gunnet and were able observe when Medina struck the unmarked Police vehicle. Those assisting Officers attempted to stop Medina but he refused to stop and a pursuit was initiated. Officers pursued Medina through the NE part of Lancaster City and then continued north on Fruirtville Pike. Medina drove past the Belmont Shopping Center causing a crash with (2) other vehicles that were attempting to turn into the parking lot of the shopping center.
Medina fled from the crash scene on foot and continued north. Medina fled across all lanes of Rt. 30 and ran up an embankment past the westbound lanes. With the assistance of Officers from Manheim Township Police, Medina was taken into custody in the area just north of the embankment. No injuries were reported as a result of the crash on Fruitville Pike.
Det. Roache filed a complaint against Medina charging him with Aggravated Assault, Fleeing and Eluding Police, Flight To Avoid Apprehension Trial or Punishment, Resisting Arrest, Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicles or Property, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicles or Property, Reckless Driving, (3) Red Light violations, (4) Stop Sign violations and One-Way Roadways.
Medina was placed on record for the complaint and held for arraignment. Medina was later committed to LCP in lieu of $75,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
600 blk. N. Cherry St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20-023317
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Aug 23, 2020
Bail
75000