Aggravated Assault
Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault
Robbery
Criminal Conspiracy- Robbery
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 10, 2020 Raquee McNeil was arraigned by MDJ Lefever on the outstanding warrant. McNeil was committed to LCP in lieu of $1,000,000 bail. McNeil had been arrested by Police in West Virginia on an earlier date and was extradited back to Lancaster County.
***** ORIGINAL INFORMATION POSTED 2/20/2019 *****
On February 19, 2019, at approximately 4:37 pm, Officers from the Lancaster Bureau of Police were dispatched to the area of E. Chestnut Street and N. Broad Street for a report of a shooting. Officers arrived in that area and were unable to locate a victim or anyone involved in the original shooting report. Officers checked the area and other locations in an attempt to verify the information received by the dispatchers. Approximately 10 minutes later, Officers were informed that a shooting victim had just arrived at Penn Medicine Lancaster General Hospital and was taken to the emergency room for treatment.
Investigators learned that the victim, who is a 20 year-old male resident of East Lampeter Township, was transported to LGH by a private vehicle. The victim sustained a gunshot wound to the chest and a graze-type wound to the leg and was admitted for treatment. The victim's injuries are not believed to be life threatening. Investigators received limited cooperation during the early stages of the investigation and are attempting to locate any witnesses to the incident. Investigators are also attempting to locate any video footage from around the area.
***** NEW INFORMATION 2/26/2019*****
As Detectives continued their investigation, they were able to identify (2) suspects in the shooting. Chappelle Williams M/40 and Raquee McNeil M/22 were identified as the suspects involved in the incident.
Detectives learned that the victim had arranged to meet Williams and McNeil for a drug transaction. The meeting took place in the victim's vehicle in a parking lot on the 800 blk. E. Chestnut St. During the meeting, Williams pulled out a handgun and shot the victim in one of his legs, causing a graze wound. The victim then fought with Williams over the handgun. While struggling for the gun, Williams shot the victim in the chest. The victim is still recovering from his injuries and is expected to survive.
As a result of that information, Det. Ginder consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. Charges were prepared against Chappelle Williams and Raquee McNeil.
Both were charged with Aggravated Assault (F1), Criminal Conspiracy-Aggravated Assault (F1), Robbery (F1), Criminal Conspiracy- Robbery (F1). Williams was also charged with Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3). A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Raquee McNeil. Chappelle Williams was taken into custody on 2/25/2019.
Anyone with information related to this shooting or the current location of McNeil is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
800 blk. E. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jan 20, 2020
Reference ID
19-005163
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Jan 10, 2020
Judge
02-2-04
Bail
1000000