Criminal Attempt- Homicide (F1)
Aggravated Assault (F1)
Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
Possession of Firearm By Minor (M1)
(3) Counts - Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Friday March 19, 2021 at approximately 2249 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to a residence on the 1st blk. New Dorwart St. Information was developed that Shane McCracken Jr. was inside the home.
Officers made contact with residents at the home. While other occupants of the home were the in the process of exiting the home through the front door, Shane exited a 3rd floor window of the home and crawled into an open window of an adjoining residence. That property was found to be a vacant home. Officers forced entry into the vacant home and found Shane hiding in a 2nd floor closet.
McCracken Jr. was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. McCracken Jr. was served with the warrant and processed on the complaint. McCracken Jr. was held for arraignment. He was later committed to LCP after bail was denied.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
***** PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION *****
On December 25, 2020, at approximately 2:48 PM, officers were dispatched to the area of Conestoga Street and S. Water Street for a shooting. Officers arrived and located a male victim, who had been shot in the torso. Officers rendered aid to the victim, who was then transported to the hospital by ambulance. The victim, a 17 year old Lancaster area resident, remains hospitalized and is being treated for serious injuries. The officers secured the crime scene, which was located just south of the intersection at Conestoga Street and S. Water Street, in an open area behind homes in the 300 block of Mill Street. Detectives were contacted and responded to the scene. Detectives conducted witness interviews, processed the crime scene for evidence and collected and review video footage from around the area. The investigation is on-going and will continue. The preliminary investigation indicates that the victim and a group of males engaged in a verbal dispute, which escalated. During this dispute, one of the males produced a firearm and at least one shot was fired, striking the victim in the torso. The suspect and two other males then fled the scene on foot, running south towards Andrew or Hazel Streets. The suspect was wearing a dark colored hooded jacket and was with a male wearing a red hooded jacket and another male wearing a black hooded sweatshirt. Initial information indicates that the suspect and the victim were familiar with one another. The investigation into this shooting is continuing and anyone with information is urged to call the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names. Date: Friday, December 25, 2020 - 2:45pm Incident Type: Aggravated Assault Reference ID: 2012-023999
***** UPDATED INFORMATION 12/29/2020 *****
Through the course of the investigation the suspect that shot the victim has been identified as Shane McCracken Jr. M17 of Lancaster, PA.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Direct File Protocols were authorized and McCracken was charged as an adult.
Det. Krause file a Criminal Complaint against McCracken charging him with Criminal Attempt- Homicide (F1), Aggravated Assault (F1), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Possession of Firearm by Minor (M1) and (3) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2).
A warrant was issued for the arrest of Shane McCracken Jr. Anyone with information on this investigation or the current location of McCracken Jr. is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
200 blk. Conestoga St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2021
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
20-035055