Receiving Stolen Property
Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
250 lbs
On August 24, 2020 Det. Willard Smith (Lancaster Bureau of Police & Lancaster County Auto Crimes Unit) was contacted in relation to an investigation that involved a single suspect, (3) stolen vehicles and multiple Police jurisdictions in Lancaster and Dauphin Counties.
On Sunday August 23, 2020 at approximately 0323 hrs. Mt. Joy Borough Police were checking the area of Whitmoyer Ford on the 1000 blk. E. Main St. Officers located Jerome Martin M/43 of Harrisburg, PA. Martin was in a 2009 Chevrolet Silverado. Martin told the Officer that the truck belonged to his brother. Officers were unable to make contact with anyone at the business or the listed vehicle owner. The vehicle keys were seized and the vehicle was secured. Absent any other information, Martin was released from the scene.
Mt. Joy Borough Police continued to follow up and were eventually able to make contact with owner of the truck. The vehicle was left at the dealership for service. Martin was not the vehicle owner’s brother and was not known to the owner.
During the early morning hours of August 24, 2020 it was discovered that a Toyota Prius had been stolen from the parking lot of McCarthy Tire. On August 23, 2020 at approximately 2130 hrs, the owner of the Prius had left the vehicle at McCarthy Tire (Elizabethtown) for service. Northwest Lancaster County Regional Police responded and took a report for the theft of the Prius.
On August 24, 2020 at approximately 0824 hrs. Police from Susquehanna Twp. in Dauphin County responded to an address on the 1000 blk. Mountain View Rd. Harrisburg, PA for a report of a vehicle theft. The victim in that incident reported that a 2004 BMW i8 had been stolen from their driveway. The victim also discovered that an unknown Toyota Prius was left in the driveway. Susquehanna Twp. Police discovered that the Prius was the same vehicle that had been stolen from McCarthy Tire in Elizabethtown. Police found Jerome Martin’s PA Driver License in the Prius.
On August 24, 2020 at approximately 1007 hrs., a witness contacted Mt. Joy Borough Police when they saw Martin drive past them in the stolen BMW i8. Police in the Northwest section of Lancaster County searched for Martin and the stolen vehicle.
At approximately 1145 hrs. Police from Columbia Borough spotted the BWM near the intersection of Rt. 441 and Rt. 30 west. Martin was stopped in the vehicle and taken into custody. Northwest Lancaster County Regional Police was involved in the apprehension and later transported Martin to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. Det. Smith continued with the investigation.
Det. Smith filed a Criminal Complaint against Martin charging him with (3) Counts of Receiving Stolen Property (F3) and (2) Counts Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3). The charges were filed before MDJ Bixler. Martin was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Martin was later committed to LCP in lieu of $5,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1000 blk. E. Main St.
Mount Joy, PA 17552
Arrest Date
Aug 24, 2020
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
20-023489
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Aug 25, 2020
Bail
5000