(M-1) Theft by unlawful taking
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday 09 March 2017 at approximately 1316 hrs. Off. Grager and other members of Platoon D responded to the area of the 300 blk. S. Prince St. for a report of a theft of a package that had just occurred.
The caller stated that the suspect in the theft looked like the male that had been featured in a press release from 07 March 2017. That video featured the theft of packages that had occurred in 01 March 2017 on the 500 blk. S. Queen St. The suspect was located on the 300 blk. S. Queen St. He was identified as the suspect from the theft that had just occurred on S. Prince St. The male was later positively identifed as the male in the video from 07 March 2017.
The suspect was identified as Jose V. Malave-Torres M/37 300 blk. S Prince St. Lancaster, PA. Malave-Torres was arrested and taken to the Lancaster City Police station for processing. Malave-Torres was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $5,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty.
Location
300 blk. S. Queen St
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2017
Reference ID
1703009716
Arraignment Date
Mar 9, 2017
Judge
MDJ Sponaugle for MDJ Witkonis
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.