Aggravated Assault
Robbery
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On Friday November 8, 2019 at approximately 1255 hrs. Sgt. Nate Nickel developed information that Joshua Luciano was at an apartment on the 500 blk. E. Chestnut St. Members of Platoon D responded to the area.
When Officers arrived they established a perimeter around the residence. When Officers were preparing to enter the apartment, Luciano jumped from a 2nd floor window to an adjoining rear yard. Luciano attempted to flee to a rear alley by climbing over a utility shed. Luciano doubled back to the yard when he saw Officers in the alley.
An Officer in the rear yard gave commands to Luciano to stop running. When Luciano continued to flee, the Officer utilized an electronic control device (ECD). The deployment of the ECD was successful and Luciano was taken into custody without further incident.
Luciano complained of pain to his lower extremities as a result of the jump from the window. EMS transported Luciano to the hospital for treatment. Luciano was discharged from the hospital later in the afternoon and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. Luciano was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Luciano was later committed to LCP in lieu of $300,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
***** PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION *****
On Monday October 21, 2019 at approximately 0013 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, responded to the Emergency Medicine Department (EMD) at Lancaster General Hospital (LGH) for a report of a male that had been shot at an undisclosed location in Lancaster City. Upon arrival, Officers found a (20) year old male resident of Lancaster City had been shot (1) time in the area of his hip. The male is receiving treatment and is expected to recover from his injury.
Officers and Detectives learned that the incident occurred in the area of the 400 blk. E. Chestnut St. near Sherman St. The victim was forthcoming and told investigators that he had arranged to meet an unknown male in order to conduct a sale of marijuana. The victim stated that he did not know the name of the prospective buyer and had only communicated via text message.
The victim and a friend had been at a residence in another part of Lancaster when the sale of marijuana was arranged. The suspect and victim agreed to meet near Turkey Hill store on E. Chestnut St. During the exchange, the suspect fled with the marijuana without payment to the victim.
The victim chased the suspect on E. Chestnut St. to the area of Sherman St. The males struggled during a physical confrontation. The suspect produced a handgun and fired (2) shots, hitting the victim in the hip one time. The suspect fled the scene on foot, last seen east on E. Chestnut St. The victim's friend had been in a car and saw the shooting. The driver took the victim to LGH by private vehicle.
The suspect was described as an unknown Hispanic male, approximately (19-20) years of age, 5'09" with a thin build, short dark hair, last seen wearing a dark colored sweatshirt and dark sweatpants. Officers checked the area that had been described by the victim and located the scene. Spent casings were located as well as blood droplets. The scene was processed and the evidence was photographed and collected. Officers and Detectives canvassed the area for additional evidence, witnesses and surveillance camera locations.
***** UPDATED INFORMATION OCTOBER 31, 2019 *****
Through the course of the investigation, Det. Sgt. Nickel developed information that led to the identification of the suspect.
The suspect has been identified as Joshua Luciano M/18 of Lancaster, PA. Det. Sgt. Nickel has charged Luciano with Aggravated Assault (F1), Robbery (F1), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2) and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License. A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Luciano.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current location of Luciano is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
500 blk. E. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Nov 8, 2019
Reference ID
19-034043
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Bail
300000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.