FOUR COUNTS OF AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
FOUR COUNTS OF RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
ONE COUNT OF BURGLARY (F1)
ONE COUNT OF DISCHARGE OF A FIREARM INTO AN OCCUPIED STRUCTURE (F3) AND ONE COUNT OF CARRYING A FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE (F3)
Age
34
Gender
Female
On July 15, 2025, the Lancaster City Bureau of Police Major Crime Unit continued the investigation into the shots fired incident on July 13, 2025, and executed multiple additional search warrants related to the initial incident at a residence located in the first block of Caroline Street. As a result, two additional arrests were made in relation to the initial shots fired incident:
Venecia Lopez, 34-years old of Lancaster, was charged with four counts of Aggravated Assault (F1), four counts of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), one count of Burglary (F1), one count of Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure (F3) and one count of Carrying a Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License (F3).
A second person, identified as Daniel Orlando, 34-years-old, also of Lancaster, was charged with four counts of Aggravated Assault (F1), four counts of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), one count of Burglary (F1), one count of Carrying a Firearm without a License (F3), one count of Hindering Apprehension (F3), one count of Tampering with or Fabricating Physical Evidence (M2) and one count of Corruption of a Minor (M1).
Although additional persons have been charged, the Lancaster City Bureau of Police still considers this an active investigation, and if you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300.
Location
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.