Aggravated Assault
Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Terroristic Threats
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
***** PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION JULY 29, 2019 *****
On July 28, 2019, at approximately 12:53 PM, officers from the Lancaster Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 1st block of W. Filbert Street for a shooting. Officers arrived on the scene and located a male victim, who suffered a gunshot wound to the legs and groin. The victim was conscious and alert and was transported to the hospital by ambulance for treatment. The victim was hospitalized and is being treated for non-life threatening injuries. The victim was identified as a 52 year-old male resident of Lancaster City. Investigators conducted witness interviews and processed the scene for evidence. Investigators are also checking surveillance cameras from around the area. Based on the preliminary investigation, the incident does not appear to be a random act of violence. Investigators learned that there was a verbal confrontation between a group of males and the victim, at which time the victim was shot once. The group of males, who were known to the victim, fled the scene on foot after the shooting and were last seen heading towards Manor Street. Anyone with information regarding this shooting incident is urged to call the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
***** UPDATED INFORMATION AUGUST 2, 2019 *****
Investigators continued to follow up on this case throughout the week. As a result of the investigation, (4) suspects were identified in taking part in the shooting.
Investigators learned that the victim had been working on his vehicle when he was confronted by a group of males. Some were known to the victim and some were identified through follow up investigations. The group was looking for another person that was not present. One of the suspects, identified as Jonathan Lopez M/18, told the victim that "if your man ain't here, you're going to get it".
Farhad Wahidullah M/27 reportedly removed a handgun from his waistband and handed it to Nicholas Roasrio M/20. Rosario fired the handgun, striking the victim in the leg. Also present with the group was Jamareon Johnson M/15. The group of males fled on foot after the shooting.
A resident on Manor St. alerted Officers to a handgun that had been discarded on a roof in the area close where the shooting occurred. That firearm was recovered and collected as evidence. A check of the firearm, a Kel-Tec 9mm handgun, showed that it had been reported as stolen to West Lampeter Township Police.
Farhad Wahidullah, Nicholas Roasrio, Jonathan Lopez and Jamareon Johnson were all charged with various offenses related to the shooting. The Criminal Complaints were filed by Det. Gunnet after consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. Warrants were obtained for all (4) suspects.
Farhad Wahidullah, 1st blk. Ramsgate Lane Manor Twp., was charged with Aggravated Assault, Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault, Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms, Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License, Receiving Stolen Property and Recklessly Endangering Another Person. Wahidullah was taken into custody on August 2, 2019.
Nicholas Rosraio, 600 blk. St. Joseph St. Lancaster, was charged with Aggravated Assault, Criminal Conspiracy Aggravated Assault, Receiving Stolen Property and Recklessly Endangering Another Person. Rosario was taken into custody on August 2, 2019.
Jonathan Lopez, 700 blk. High Street Lancaster, was charged with Aggravated Assault, Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Terroristic Threats. Lopez was taken into custody on August 3, 2019.
Jamareon Johnson M/15 200 blk. E. Walnut St. Lancaster, was charged with Aggravated Assault and Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault. After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, the decision was made to Direct File and charge Johnson as an adult. Johnson was taken into custody on August 2, 2019.
All (4) defendants were arraigned on August 3, 2019. All were committed to LCP in lieu of $250,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
Campbell Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2019
Reference ID
19-023729
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Aug 3, 2019
Bail
250000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.