Aggravated Assault
Corruption Of Minors
Endangering the Welfare of Children
PWID (Heroin)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday October 8, 2016 at approximately 1722 hrs. Officers from Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to a residence on the 600 blk. Poplar St. for a report of an overdose. Officers found a 16 year old female unconscious on the 2nd floor of the home. After seeing packaging material consistent with the use of Heroin, Off. Stroup administered a nasal application of naloxone. The patient did not respond to the first administration of naloxone. A LEMSA paramedic arrived and additional doses of naloxone were administered.
Upon regaining consciousness, the patient informed Officers that her father, Kerry Long, had supplied her with the Heroin that had caused the overdose. The patient was taken to a hospital for additional treatment and observation.
Long was taken into custody on an unrealted Bench Warrant. Long was interviewed by Det. Sgt. Mummau and Det. Halstead. The Lancaster County District Attorney's Office was contacted and consulted on the incident.
As a result of this investigation, Off. Stroup filed a Criminal Complaint against Kerry Long before MDJ Witkonis. Long was charged with Aggravated Assault (F1), Corruption of Minors (M1), Endangering the Welfare of Children (M1) and Possession With Intent to Deliver (PWID) Heroin (F). Long was arraigned on the charges and committed to LCP in lieu of $1,000,000 bail.
Anyone with additional informatoin on this incident can contact Lancaster City Police at 717-735-3301 or you can submit an anonymous tip through this CrimeWatch page.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
600 blk. Poplar St
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2016
Reference ID
1610008766
Arraignment Date
Oct 9, 2016
Judge
MDJ Witkonis
Bail
1000000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.