Robbery
Criminal Conspiracy- Robbery
Criminal Use of Communications Facility
(2) counts Simple Assault
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
217 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION******
On Friday August 2, 2019 at approximately 2124 hrs. Officers from Platoon A responded to the lobby of the Police Station to meet with a ride share driver. The driver reported that he had picked up a fare on the 500 blk. Howard Ave. A male got into the rear passenger seat and interacted with the driver. There was a disagreement and the driver told the passenger to get out of the car. A second male was outside the driver door. That second male struck the victim on his head several times with a handgun. The rear seat passenger then removed a handgun from his waist and pointed it at the driver and demanded loot from the victim. The victim was able to move the car and when he stopped the rear seat suspect exited the vehicle. The victim drove to the station and spoke with Officers. The victim was able to share interior dash camera video of the incident. The second suspect was not visible on the recording, only his hand holding a gun and striking the victim was captured on video. Images of the rear seat passenger were disseminated to Officers on Patrol. There was only a description of the second suspect. That second suspect was described as an unknown B/M 25-35 yoa, stocky build, short hair and scruffy facial hair, armed with a handgun. No other description of the second suspect was provided. At approximately 0124 hrs. Saturday August 3, 2019, Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Columbia Ave. at Ruby St. for a report of a domestic dispute in progress. A caller to 911 reported that a female was yelling and that an unknown male pulled out a handgun. Officers responded to the area and located all parties involved. The male suspect was identified as Michael Baker M/19 of Manheim Twp. Baker was found to be in possession of a 9mm semi-automatic handgun. That handgun had been reported as stolen to Manheim Twp. Police. Officers recognized that Baker matched the suspect images of the earlier robbery. Baker was placed under arrest and transported to the station while Officers spoke with the victim from the Columbia Ave. incident. In relation to the Robbery, Baker was charged with Robbery, Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License, Criminal Use of a Communications Facility, Terroristic Threats, (2) Counts Simple Assault, Criminal Mischief. In relation to the disturbance on Columbia Ave. Baker was charged with Receiving Stolen Property, Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License. Simple Assault (DV) and Possession Small Amount Marijuana. Baker was placed on record and held for arraignment. His bail information was not available as of the time of this release. Anyone with additional information on either of these incidents is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301. The investigation into identifying the second suspect continues. All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
*****NEW INFORMATION 8/23/2019*****
As the investigation into this incident continued, Officers and Detectives information was obtained that developed Christian Lebron-Devila M/23 as the 2nd suspect in the assault/ robbery of the ride share driver.
On the night of the robbery, Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police had made contact with Lebron-Devila and others on the 500 blk. Howard Ave. at approximately 2256 hrs. on an incident not related to the earlier robbery. Officers were able to see that Lebron-Devila wore a distinctive white/red jacket. While Officers were on scene Lebron-Devila removed the jacket and handed it to an unkown female who carried it into Lebron-Devila's residence.
A later review of the victim's dash cam video showed that at the time of the robbery, the 2nd suspect wore a jacket that matched the one Lebron-Devila had worn when Officers had contact with him later that night. Lebron-Devila resides in the same block where the robbery occurred.
A review of prison phone calls at LCP to Michael Baker showed that Christian Lebron-Devila spoke with Baker via telephone. The two discussed the robbery and their involvement in the incident. Lebron-Devila's Probation Officer was able to review that phone call and recognized Lebron-Devila's voice.
Detective Stan Roache consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office to discuss charges against Lebron-Devila. On 8/22/2019 Det. Roache filed a Criminal Complaint before MDJ Richardson charging Lebron-Devila with Robbery, Criminal Conspiracy-Robbery, Criminal Use of a Communications Facility and (2) Counts Simple Assault. A warrant was obtained for the arrest of Lebron-Devila. A search warrant was also applied for and approved.
On Friday 8/23/2019 at approximately 0930 hrs. Detectives and Officers went to Lebron-Devila's residence on the 500 blk. Howard Ave. to serve the arrest warrant. Lebron-Devila was taken into custody on the warrant. During the execution of the search warrant a handgun, believed to have been used during the assault/robbery, was located inside the home. It is likely that additional criminal charges related to the possession of the handgun will be amended to the Criminal Complaint at a later time.
Lebron-Devila was processed on the Criminal Complaint. He was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $2,500,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
500 blk. Howard Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 23, 2019
Reference ID
19-024431 (2)
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Aug 23, 2019
Bail
2500000