Arson
Causing a Catastrophe
criminal mischief
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On Tuesday November 12, 2019 at approximately 2035 hrs. Lancaster Bureau of Police Officer Parr responded to the Marriott Hotel for a report of vandalism/criminal mischief.
Upon arrival, Off. Parr met with employees of the hotel. He was informed that someone had tripped a sprinkler head in a bathroom by utilizing a lighter and napkins. This incident was started in a single occupancy bathroom near The Exchange restaurant and rooftop bar inside the hotel. Hotel staff had photographed burnt napkins/paper towels that had been found the bathroom. Those photos were shared with Off. Parr.
Hotel security was able to retrieve surveillance video of a hotel employee that entered the bathroom just prior to the sprinkler activation. That same employee exited the bathroom and surveillance video showed that he was soaking wet upon exiting.
Hotel security contacted the fire alarm company and confirmed that the sprinkler activation had been started in the bathroom outside The Exchange. Evidence of burning or charring was observed around the sprinkler head in the bathroom in question.
Hotel employees that multiple levels of the hotel were damaged as a result of the sprinkler activation and the estimate of the damage was $300,000.
The employee that had been observed on video surveillance was identified as Philip Key M/27 of Elizabethtown. Key was employed at The Exchange restaurant as a line cook.
On Wednesday November 13, 2019 at approximately 1959 hrs. Det. Grager and Det. Smith located Key at his home in Elizabethtown, Key was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Det. Grager filed a Criminal Complaint against Key, charging him with Arson (F1), Causing a Catastrophe (F1) and Criminal Mischief by Fire (F3).
Key was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Key was later committed to LCP in lieu of $100,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
25 S. Queen St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2019
Reference ID
19-036546
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Nov 14, 2019
Bail
100000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.