Simple Assault
Strangulation
Intimidation of Witnesses or Victim
criminal mischief
Harassment
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Friday March 29, 2019 at approximately 1801 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, responded to a residence on the 600 blk. Hebrank St. for a complaint of a domestic related assault.
Officers spoke with the victim, an adult female, and were told the following. During the course of a domestic dispute the victim attempted to contact Police via a phone call to 911. The suspect, identified as Kenneth Keller M/26, forcibly removed the phone from her hands. Keller then threw the phone against a television, damaging both the television and the phone.
Keller then assaulted the victim several times. Keller placed his hands around the victim's neck and squeezed with his hands, restricting her ability to breathe. Keller threw the victim against a wall. Keller also threw a 1-liter soft drink bottle at the victim, striking her on the face, just below her eye. Keller also turned over a chair when the victim had been seated on it.
Officers observed and documented injuries that the victim received as a result of the assault. Officers returned to the station and prepared a Criminal Complaint against Keller, charging him with Intimidation of Witness/Victim (F3), Strangulation (M2), Simple Assault (M2), Criminal Mischief (M3) and Harassment (S). Keller came to the Police station and surrendered to Officers.
Keller was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Keller was later committed to LCP in lieu of $50,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
600 blk. Hebrank St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2019
Reference ID
19-008918
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Mar 30, 2019
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.