Possession of Firearm by Minor
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Possession With Intent to Deliver (PWID) Marijuana
Possession Drug Paraphernalia
Resisting Arrest
AGGRAVATED HARASSMENT BY PRISONER
One-way Roadways
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Tuesday January 28, 2019 shortly before 1400 hrs. Off. Witmer and Off. Aziza were on patrol for the Lancaster Bureau of Police. The Officers had spotted (2) males on bikes on S. Prince St. The Officers believed that at least one of the males matched the description of a suspect from a prior robbery investigation.
The males rode their bikes northbound on S. Prince St. against the posted direction for southbound traffic. Off. Aziza was able to make contact with one of the males on the 1st blk. W. Andrew St. The other male rode east toward E. Strawberry St.
Off. Witmer continued to check the area for the second male. Officers received information that Lancaster Safety Coalition (LSC) cameras captured images of the male as he went through a foot alley off of the 500 blk. North St. Off. Witmer checked the area and located the discarded bicycle in the foot alley. Off. Witmer found the second male in a rear yard of a home on the 500 blk. Atlantic Ave.
Off. Witmer notified other Officers of his location and made contact with the male. Off. Witmer attempted to check the male for weapons. As he did, the male pulled his arms away and resisted attempts to control his arms. Other Officers arrived to assist Off. Witmer. The male attempted to grab at his waistband. As Officers attempted to put cuffs on the male, they located a semi-automatic handgun in the male's waistband.
A backpack that the male had been carrying was found to contain a quantity of marijuana that was packaged for sale as well as drug paraphernalia.
The male was identified as a (17) year old juvenile with a last known address in Manor Twp.
After the juvenile was in custody he spit on Off. Witmer's face, two times.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, approval was given to file an allegation against the juvenile. The Allegation charges the juvenile with Possession of Firearm by Minor (F), Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License (F3), Possession With Intent to Deliver (PWID) Marijuana (F), Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M), Resisting Arrest (M2), Aggravated Harassment by Prisoner (F3) and One-Way Roadways (S).
Lancaster County Juvenile Probation authorized detention of the juvenile at the Youth Intervention Center (YIC).
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty or adjudicated delinquent in court.
Location
400 blk. Atlantic Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jan 28, 2020
Reference ID
2001029900
Disposition
Detained at Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center (YIC)
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.