Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
Lamps on Pedalcycles (S)
Curfew (S)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Sunday July 7, 2019 at approximately 0325 hrs. Off. Briggs and Off. Myers were on patrol in the area E. Orange St. and N. Plum St. when they observed (2) males on bicycles that appeared to be juveniles . The bicycles did not have the required illuminated lamps for riding at night and any juveniles out at that hour were likely in violation of the curfew ordinance.
The Officers caught up to the cyclists on the 300 blk. E. Chestnut St. One of the cyclists fled from the Officers on a bicycle. Off. Myers chased the juvenile on foot south on N. Plum St. The juvenile stopped fleeing from Off, Myers on the 1st blk. N. Plum St. and surrendered to him.
When Off. Myers took the juvenile into custody, the juvenile was found to be in possession of a 9mm semi-automatic handgun. The juvenile, a (17) year old resident of Lancaster, was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station.
The other male that had been stopped by Off. Briggs was (18) years of age. No charges have been filed against the 18 year old male as of the time of this press release.
Off. Myers filed an Allegation against the juvenile before Lancaster County Juvenile Probation. The juvenile was charged with Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Lamps on Pedalcycles (S) and Curfew (S). The juvenile was later committed to the Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center (YIC).
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court or adjudicated delinquent.
Location
300 blk. E. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jul 7, 2019
Reference ID
19-021084
Disposition
Sent to YIC
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.