Strangulation
Intimidation of Witness/Victim
False imprisonment
Terroristic Threats
Simple Assault
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Friday March 29, 2019 at approximately 0925 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon D, responded to a residence on the 1st blk. S. Prince St. for a report of a domestic assault. Officers spoke with the victim, an adult female, who told them the following.
On March 25, 2019 during the course of a domestic dispute, the suspect, identified as Zachary Jackson, did shove the victim against a wall, grabbed her arms with his hands hard enough to leave bruising, used his body weight to restrict her breathing, struck her on her right eye with his elbow and placed his hands around her neck and squeezed for approximately (60) seconds. The victim stated that she was unable to breathe as a result of the strangulation and nearly lost consciousness.
On March 27, 2019 the victim was assaulted by the suspect a second time. During this assault, Jackson pushed the victim to the ground, mounted her and strangled her a second time, struck her left eye with his elbow. The victim stated that Jackson used his body weight to crush her and it restricted her ability to breathe.
Jackson then refused to allow the victim to leave the residence by physically blocking the door with his body. Jackson also took (2) cell phones from the victim so that she could not call 911. When Jackson realized that the victim had been able to send a message to a 3rd party he threatened to assault that person and the victim if that person arrived at the residence. Jackson returned the phones to the victim on March 28, 2019 in an attempt to convince the victim not to call Police regarding the earlier assaults.
A criminal complaint was filed against Jackson charging him with (2) counts Strangulation (F2), (2) Counts Simple Assault (M2), False Imprisonment (M2), Intimidation of Witness/Victim (F2) and Terroristic Threats (M1). A warrant was issued for Jackson. He was located on March 30, 2019 on the 1st blk. E. James St. Jackson was served with the warrant, processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Jackson was later committed to LCP in lieu of $100,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1st blk. S. Prince St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2019
Reference ID
19-008869
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Mar 30, 2019
Bail
100000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.