Aggravated Assault
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday February 7, 2020 at approximately 2135 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, responded to an address on the 100 blk. Howard Ave. for a report of a stabbing.
Upon arrival, Officers found a 58 year old male with a stab wound in is upper torso. Officers discovered that there had been a verbal dispute between the victim and another resident at that location. The suspect was identified as Tonia Hull F/49.
The victim was eventually transported to the hospital for treatment. The injury did not appear to be life threatening and the victim is expected to recover. The victim and suspect both tenants at the location and there is no familial relationship between the two.
Hull was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. Off. Reppert filed a Criminal Complaint against Hull, charging her with (1) Count Aggravated Assault (F2). Hull was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Hull was later committed to LCP in lieu of $100,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Press release prepared by Lt. Bill Hickey (PIO) hickeyw@lancasterpolice.com 717-735-3481
Location
100 blk. Howard Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Feb 7, 2020
Reference ID
20-003861
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail.
Arraignment Date
Feb 8, 2020
Bail
100000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.