CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Firearms not be carried without a license
Possession of Firearm by Minor
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 10/09/2019*****
On October 9, 2019, at 3:25 PM, a detective from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police discovered a shooting victim in the 600 block S. Lime Street, at Juniata Street. The detective was driving through the area and observed the victim laying on the ground at the intersection. The detective immediately contacted the dispatcher and reported the incident on the police radio and then attempted to render aid to the victim. The victim was unresponsive and not breathing. EMS and the Lancaster Fire Department responded to the scene, but the victim was deceased. Patrol officers secured the scene and attempted to locate witnesses to the incident. Additional detectives also responded to the scene.
Investigators spoke with several witnesses who were in the area at the time of the incident and learned that there had been a verbal dispute between the victim and a group of three males, who were walking in the area. According to preliminary information, the verbal dispute turned into a physical altercation and during the altercation a gunshot was fired, striking the victim in the torso. The victim walked a short distance before collapsing, while the suspects fled the scene on foot and were last seen running east in the 100 block of Juniata Street toward S. Plum Street. The suspects were described as two black males in dark colored clothing and a lighter skinned, possibly Hispanic male, wearing a gray hooded sweatshirt.
The victim has been identified as Luis A. Perez, a 25 year-old male resident of the 600 block S. Lime Street.
Investigators processed the scene for evidence, conducted witness interviews and are reviewing video surveillance footage from around the area. The investigation is still very active and on-going.
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 10/10/2019*****
Detectives continued this investigation through the night and into Thursday. Through their investigative efforts they were able to identify the shooter as Rahmir Hopkins M/14 of Lancaster, PA.
Investigators consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. Charges were approved and the direct file protocol was followed as Hopkins was charged as an adult. Det. Stan Roache prepared the Criminal Complaint, charging Hopkins with Criminal Homicide (F1), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Possession of Firearm by Minor (M1).
Detectives checked several locations for Hopkins but he was not located. The warrant for Hopkins was issued on October 10, 2019.
Shortly before noon on October 10, 2019 Hopkins walked in to the lobby of the Lancaster Bureau of Police station with a parent. Hopkins surrendered to Detectives without incident. Hopkins will be processed on the complaint and held for arraignment.
The investigation into this homicide is on-going. Detectives are still looking into the circumstances that led up to this incident as well as confirming the identity of the other (2) males that were with Hopkins at the time of the shooting and any role they may have had in it.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Oct 10, 2019
Reference ID
19-032731