Robbery
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
220 lbs
Eyes
Blue
ORIGINAL INFORMATION PUBLISHED 8/11/2016:
On Thursday August 11, 2016 at approximately 2:33 pm, Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to Wells Fargo Bank at 926 Manor St. for a report of a robbery that had just occurred.
The suspect entered the bank, wrote down a note and showed it to a teller. The note demanded cash. The suspect wound up taking cash from a Wells Fargo customer that had been inside making a deposit. The suspect provided a plastic bag and took the loot in that bag. No weapon was seen or displayed.
The suspect fled on foot, on Hershey Ave. towards the Greek Orthodox Church at 64 Hershey Ave. Once in the the parking lot of the church the suspect entered into the silver vehicle pictured in the release. The vehicle was driven by an unknown female. The vehicle proceeded south through the parking lot and west towards Charles Road.
The suspect was described as a W/M/30-40's, approximately 6'00", husky build. The suspect wote denim shorts and a gray hooded sweatshirt. The sweatshirt had the letters S.W.I. in the back and Versatex on the front. The suspect also wore a dark colored ball cap.
Anyone with information on this robbery or the identity of the suspect is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police Det. Eric McCrady at 717-735-3359 emccrady@lancasterpolice.com or or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
NEW INFORMATION 8/24/2016:
After following many investigative leads, Det. Eric McCrady was able to identify Robert Vernon Holmes W/M/38, homeless/no fixed address, with Robbery in connection with the Robbery that had occured at the Wells Fargo Bank. A warrant was issued for the arrest of Holmes. In addition to the Robbery warrant, Holmes was also wanted by PA State Parole as an absconder.
On Wednesday August 24, 2015 Detectives from Lancaster City Police, along with assistance from PA State Parole, PA State Police, US Marshalls and Manheim Twp. Police followed up on a lead that Holmes might be located in the area of the train station on McGovern Ave. Holmes was spotted in the area of a convenience store at the intersection of Lititz Pike and Keller Ave. Holmes was taken into custody at approximately 1057 hrs., after a brief foot pursuit. Holmes had been accompanied by a female at the time of his arrest. No charges have been filed against the female as of this date. She is not being identified.
Holmes was arraigned by MDJ Witkonis. He was committed to LCP in lieu of $750,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless convicted in a court of law.
Location
1204 Lititz Pike
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Aug 24, 2016
Reference ID
1608012063
Disposition
Arrested and arraigned 8/24/2016
Arraignment Date
Aug 24, 2016
Judge
MDJ Witkonis
Bail
750000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.