DUI
Operating Motor Vehicle while Suspended
Open Container
Park Closing
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Eyes
Brown
On 19 May 2018 at 2304 hrs. Officer Lapp and Officer Watson were on patrol in the area of Long's Park 1400 Harrisburg Pike. Officers located a silver Nissan inside the park after park closing. The vehicle was parked across several lined spaces. The driver of the vehicle, later identified as Eric Hockenberry M/45, was found asleep behind the steering wheel.
When Officers managed to wake Hockenberry he appeared to be under the influence of alcohol. Officers located an open/unsealed bottle that contained an alcoholic beverage inside Hockenberry's vehicle. Hockenberry was asked to perform standard field sobriety tests. At the conclusion of the tests Hockenberry was placed under arrest for DUI and more. Hockenberry refused to submit to a breath test for alcohol. He was transported to the Police station for processing.
As a result of this incident, Off. Lapp filed a Criminal Complaint against Hockenberry before MDJ Sponaugle. Hockenberry was charged with DUI, Operating a Motor Vehicle While Privilege is Suspended, Open Container, Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages and Park Closing. Hockenberry was held for arraignment and later committed to LCP in lieu of $10,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1400 blk. Harrisburg Pike
Long's Park
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
May 19, 2018
Reference ID
1805024199
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
May 20, 2018
Judge
MDJ Sponaugle
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.