Aggravated Assault
Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday June 21, 2020 Officers from East Lampeter Twp. Police located Brandon Hill in their jurisdiction. Hill was taken into custody and turned over to the Lancaster Bureau of Police. Hill was served with the warrant, processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Hill was later committed to LCP in lieu of $500,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
On Monday June 8, 2020 at approximately 1717 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police were informed that a shooting victim had arrived at the hospital by private vehicle. The victim, a 17 year old male, had a gun shot wound to his left foot.
Officers that responded to the hospital learned that the incident occurred on the 700 blk. S. Marshall St. Additional Officers responded to S. Marshall St. A crime scene perimeter was established and (2) spent shell casings were located and collected as evidence.
Officers and Detectives learned that Brandon Hill M/18 and another male arrived on S. Marshall St. by vehicle. Hill and his companion had handguns in the waistbands of their pants. Hill engaged the victim's brother in a mutual fistfight. Hill's companion held both handguns during the fight. The victim attempted to intervene and break-up the fight and wound up in a confrontation with Hill.
Hill walked over to his companion and retrieved a handgun. Hill then fired (2) shots in the direction of the victim, striking the victim on his left foot. Hill and the second suspect left the scene in a vehicle driven by an unknown female. The victim was then driven to the hospital. The victim is expected to survive his injury.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Det. Burgett filed a Criminal Complaint against Hill, charging him with Aggravated Assault (F1), Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault (F1), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2) and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3). A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Brandon Hill. The investigation continues and charges against additional suspects may be filed at a future date.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current location of Brandon Hill is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
700 blk. S. Marshall St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jun 21, 2020
Reference ID
20-015607
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Jun 21, 2020
Bail
500000