Aggravated Assault
Age
71 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Arrested/ Charged:
Claudio HERNANDEZ, 70-year-old male, resident of the 100 block of S. Prince St., Lancaster, PA 17603
At 01:51 a.m. Sunday, June 12, 2016 officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the 100 block of S. Prince St. for a report of shots fired. Upon arrival officers located a 55-year-old male victim on the west side of the 100 block of S. Prince St. with an injury to his hand. A second male, identified as Claudio Hernandez, was found semi-conscious, lying on the sidewalk.
The victim informed officers that he was seated inside his vehicle, which was parked in the parking lot of the Prince of Subs, 147 S. Prince St., when he heard several gunshots. He then heard glass breaking and a tire pop on his vehicle. The victim got out of his car and quickly approached Hernandez. After a brief physical altercation Hernandez dropped a handgun. The physical altercation resulted in the victim receiving an injury to his hand and Hernandez being left semi-conscious. The victim's vehicle was struck several times by gunfire. Several other persons were standing in the immediate area of the victim's vehicle.
Both the victim and Hernandez were transported to local hospitals to receive treatment for their injuries. The handgun, a 9mm semi-automatic was recovered by officers at the scene and later determined to have been reported stolen from Wrightsville, PA in October 2014. Hernandez was found to have a previous charge of a felony, Aggravated Assault, from an incident in July 1975, along with multiple prior felony drug charges. Physical evidence and video aided police during the preliminary investigation, and corroborated the victim’s account of the incident.
Hernandez and the victim are known to each other, and this incident does not appear to be a random act of violence. The investigation is being conducted by the Lancaster City Bureau of Police Criminal Investigative Division (CID).
Hernandez was charged with;
-Aggravated Assault
-Receiving Stolen Property (Firearm)
-Persons Not to Possess, Use, Manufacture, Control, Sell or Transfer Firearms
-Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure
-Recklessly Endangering Another Person
-Discharging A Firearm Within the City of Lancaster (four counts)
Anyone with information related to this assault is urged to contact Sergeant Kurt MILLER at the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3347 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
All persons accused of a crime are considered innocent until proven guilty in court.
Arrest Date
Jun 13, 2016
Reference ID
1606-013345
Arraignment Date
Jun 13, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.