(1 count) False Imprisonment (F-2)
(1 count) Indecent Exposure (M-1)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 29, 2021, the Lancaster City Bureau of Police took a report from a juvenile male, regarding an indecent exposure that occurred at the Park City Center. The victim reported that around 6:50 pm, he was using the restroom located in the food court area when he encountered an unknown male. The juvenile reported that the suspect pushed open the bathroom stall door and proceeded to pull down his shorts and underwear to expose his genitals to the victim. The suspect initially blocked the juvenile's attempts to leave the stall, but eventually left the bathroom quickly when the juvenile took out his cell phone. Based on the description of the suspect provided by the juvenile and security camera footage, it is believed that the male depicted in the attached photos is the suspect in the incident. Investigators believe the suspect arrived at Park City Center via a Red Rose Transit Bus #2, at approximately 4:40 pm.
After the release of the surveillance footage images from Park City on Friday July 30, 2021, detectives from the Special Investigations Unit were contacted by a subject who claimed the be the person in the video images. The suspect came in to the police station on July 31st to be interviewed and has been charged in connection with the incident. On August 2, 2021, Detective Ryan Hockley charged Jordan Helsel-Miles, a 29 year old resident of Columbia, with one count of False Imprisonment (F-2) and one count of Indecent Exposure (M-1) before Magisterial District Judge Mary Sponaugle. Helsel-Miles was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Andy Lefever and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $300,000 bail.
Persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent.
Anyone with information related to this incident are asked to call Detective Ryan Hockley at (717)735-3317 or the Lancaster City Police front desk at (717)735-3300. You may also contact Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website www.lancasterpolice.com or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
142 Park City Center
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
21-023232
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.