(1) COUNT OF FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE (F3)
AND (1) COUNT OF TAMPERING WITH EVIDENCE (M2)
Age
22
Gender
Male
On October 17, 2025, around 5 pm, Lancaster City police officers responded to a reported shooting in the area of 500 W King St. Upon arrival, officers located an adult male with a gunshot wound. The victim was taken to the hospital and survived.
Jarrell Greaves was arrested on March 25, 2025, in connection with this incident, with assistance from the Lancaster County SERT team and US Marshals. Jarrell Greaves has been charged with (1) count of firearms not to be carried without a license (F3), and (1) count of tampering with evidence (M2).
This investigation is still active. If anyone has information regarding this incident, please contact Det. Witmer by calling 717-989-0656 or emailing witmeri@cityoflancasterpa.gov. Anyone can also leave an anonymous tip via Crimewatch.
Location
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 26, 2026