Aggravated Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Possession of Firearm by Minor
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Jayden Gray was taken into custody by Police in Erie County on 5/20/2019, NY. He was later extradited back to Lancaster County, PA. .
On Thursday February 21, 2019 at approximately 1508 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police Platoon D responded to the area of S. Plum St. and Dauphin St. for a report of shots fired. A caller to 911 reported seeing a juvenile male fire a handgun at a group of juvenile males.
Officers checked the area but were unable to locate anyone that had been involved. Officers located spent shell casings in the area of S. Plum St. and Dauphin St. No victims with gun shot wounds were located. The scene was processed and the evidence was collected. Officers and Detectives canvassed the area for cameras that may have recorded the moments prior to, during and after the shots had been fired. Members of the Bureau were also in touch with personnel from SDOL since it was possible that those involved in the incident were students.
Through the evening hours Investigators and Officers continued to follow up on the case. Det. Ginder was able to ascertain that Jayden Gray M/17, had been involved in a mutual fist fight with another juvenile male. After the fight was over the males went their separate ways. Gray then returned to the location of the other combatant who was with other juvenile males. Gray pulled out a semi-automatic handgun and fired several shots at the group of males. Gray and the other males all fled the scene on foot.
Several attempts were made to locate Gray at his last known address and other locations. He has not be taken into custody as of 2/22/19 0900 hrs.
Det. Ginder consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. Det. Ginder filed a Criminal Complaint against Gray before MDJ Richardson. Gray was charged with (1) Count Aggravated Assault (F1), (4) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Possession of Firearm by Minor (M1). Gray was charged as an adult under the Direct File Protocol after consultation with the DA's office. A warrant was issued for the arrest of Jayden Gray.
Anyone with information on this incident or the location of Jayden Gray is asked to contact Lancaster Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
700 blk. S. Plum St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
May 20, 2019