Simple Assault (DV)
Possession of a Controlled Substance
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday 16 August 2018 at approximately 0742 hrs. Officers from C Platoon found the victim of a domestic assault on the 300 blk. S. Queen St. The female victim had injuries consistent with being struck by another person. The victim was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
Officers were told that the assault had occurred on the 400 blk. S. Christian St. and that the suspect was identified as Charles Gray M/22. Off. Wagner filed a Criminal Complaint against Gray before MDJ Richardson. Gray was charged with Simple Assault (Domestic Violence). Gray was located at a residence on the 400 blk. S. Christian St. at approximately 1430 hrs. At the time of his arrest, Gray was found to be in possession of suspect synthetic cannabinoids.
Gray was later arraigned on the complaint and committed to LCP in lieu of $5,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. S. Christian St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 16, 2018
Reference ID
18-026792
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Aug 16, 2018
Judge
MDJ Richardson
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.