Criminal Solicitation to Commit Arson
Criminal Solicitation to Commit Riot
Criminal Solicitation to Commit Institutional Vandalism
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday May 31, 2020 there were protests that were staged in the area of the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. Protesters had gathered along the 1st blk. W. Chestnut St. at N. Prince St. Others were participating in a protest that consisted of vehicles in a caravan that drove through the area near the station.
People in the area of protest reported that an unknown male had approached them. This male attempted to get people to join him at the Police station at 2100 hrs. in order to set the building on fire. The male told others to bring gas and other flammable items with them to the station. A physical description of the male was provided but he was not located. This occurred at approximately 1552 hrs.
Pictures of the male that had approached individuals and asked them to join him in setting the station on fire were posted on social media sites and shared with Police.
That photo was shown to others that work in the criminal justice system. Someone familiar with Gerald Grauert told investigators that it looked like him in the photo. Detectives continued their investigation. Through those efforts, Gerald Grauert was identified as the suspect.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Det. Grager filed a Criminal Complaint against Grauert before MDJ Roth. Grauert was charged with Criminal Solicitation to Commit Arson (F1), Criminal Solicitation to Commit Riot (F3) and Criminal Solicitation to Commit Institutional Vandalism (F3). A warrant was issued for the arrest of Grauert.
On Thursday June 4, 2020 shortly before 0800 hrs. Grauert was observed driving a silver Honda Civic in Lancaster City. Officers stopped Grauert and took him into custody (see earlier CrimeWatch broadcasts for details surrounding the arrest)
Grauert was served with the warrant, processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Grauert was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $500,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
100 blk. N. Mulberry St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jun 4, 2020
Reference ID
20-014938
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Jun 4, 2020
Judge
MDJ Roth
Bail
500000