Arson (F) (one count)
Endangering the Welfare of a Child (F) (three counts)
Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M) (one count)
Criminal mischief (M)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
ARRESTED: GONZALEZ, Mamelto H/M/33
700 Block of Almanac Ave, Lancaster, Pa
Charged with:
On 13 May 2021 at approximately 2258 hours, Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of Almanac Ave., Lancaster, Pa for report of a 33 year-old male breaking items in the house. Prior to officers arriving the caller reported GONZALEZ set the living room on fire and there were people trapped on the second floor. This male was later identified a Mamelto GONZALEZ.
Officers Schwebel and Golinsky along with Sergeant Odenthal arrived and located GONZALEZ in front of the address. There was a smoke condition in the home, Officer Schwebel forced open the door, and Officers made entry into the home. There was no longer an active fire but the couch was smoldering and there was smoke throughout the home
The female caller and her three young children were safely evacuated after being located on the second floor in a locked bedroom. Neighbors assisted in providing blankets to help keep the children warm. Officers checked the rest of the apartment and determined everyone was safe.
It was determined that GONZALEZ lit the couch on fire as well as punched holes in the walls and damaged several items of furniture. The adult victim was able to extinguish the fire and then locked GONZALEZ outside. She then locked herself and the children in the upstairs bedroom until police arrived.
Medics from LEMSA treated the victims and none of the victims required additional treatment.
GONZALEZ was arrested and is being charged with the listed offenses by Officer Schwebel.
All persons are presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
May 13, 2021
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
2105014536