Riot
Simple Assault
Disorderly Conduct
Obstructing Administration of Law
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Saturday May 30, 2020 a demonstration was held in Lancaster City. The demonstration and marches were held in front of or in proximity to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station at 39 W. Chestnut St. The events started at approximately 1100 hrs. and continued throughout the day with several hundred people in attendance. The majority of the demonstration was peaceful with agitators within the crowd trying to incite confrontations with our officers.
By 2030 hrs. the size of the crowd of protesters involved was about 15 people. The decision was made to re-open the 1st blk. W. Chestnut St. to vehicle traffic and have the remaining protesters move to the sidewalk. These protesters moved traffic barricades from the police station and used them to block Chestnut St. The police bureau received calls through County Communications that the group continued to block traffic and kick cars stopped at the traffic light or trying to turn onto Chestnut Street we also received calls from area residents about the noise made by the individuals. At the direction of Chief Berkihiser, Officers attempted to peacefully open the street and engage in dialogue with the group to ask them to move.
When Officers went to move the barricades that were in the street there was a male, later identified as Eddie Gonzalez-Fox M/21, was attempting to incite the remaining protesters. One individual had to be physical moved out of the street and continued to refuse to leave and eventually pulled away from an arrest and ran off. The majority of the crowd had already complied with the request to move to the sidewalk, but Gonzalez-Fox and another unidentified male refused to comply. Gonzalez-Fox picked up a traffic barricade and threw it at (2) Police Officers. Gonzalez-Fox then ran south on N. Prince St.
About the same time as Gonzalez-Fox threw the sign and fled the scene, the remaining protesters became agitated and yelled at the Officers. The decision was made to disperse the crowd. When the protesters refused to comply and leave the area a small amount of Oleoresin Capsicum (OC) spray in a short burst, commonly referred to as pepper spray, was used toward people that were still in the intersection of N. Prince St. and W. Chestnut St.
Officers were made aware of a (10) year old male child that had been with an adult at the scene of the protest. The child was seated on a curb at the time OC spray was used. The child suffered minimal irritation as a residual result of OC spray in the area. EMS was called to the scene and checked on the child. The child did not suffer any lasting irritation and was seen on video running and playing after EMS had checked him. It is unfortunate this 10 year old child was exposed to the OC spray. The police bureau did not place the child in that area and we did not see the child when the small amount of OC spray was used in the opposite direction of the child.
Officers remained on-scene and were assisting City Streets Dept. in cleaning up trash and debris that was left behind by the violators. Gonzalez-Fox returned to the scene approximately (20) minutes after the initial confrontation with Officers. Gonzalez-Fox began yelling at the same Officers that he had attempted to hit with the barricade. Additional Officers responded to the area in an attempt to apprehend Gonzalez-Fox.
Gonzalez-Fox fled on foot from Officers and apprehended on the 100 blk. W. Chestnut St. Gonzalez-Fox was transported to the station. Gonzalez-Fox also had an active warrant for his arrest through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office.
Lt. Nickel filed a Criminal Complaint against Gonzalez-Fox charging him with Riot (F3), (2) Counts Simple Assault (M2), Disorderly Conduct (M3) and Obstructing Administration of Law or other Governmental Function (M2). Gonzalez-Fox was placed on record and held for arraignment. Bail was set at $10,000 (10%). Lancaster County Adult Probation lodged a detainer against Gonzalez-Fox. Officers are working to positively identify a second subject involved with Gonzalez-Fox for similar activity and will face similar charges once identified.
The Lancaster Bureau of Police would like to point out that the protest held on May 30, 2020 lasted nearly (10) hours and several hundred people, if not more, attended throughout the day. Gonzalez-Fox was the only arrest made by the Lancaster Bureau of Police in relation to the protest.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1st blk. W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
May 30, 2020
Reference ID
20-014727
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail a detainer from adult probation
Arraignment Date
May 31, 2020
Bail
10000