Aggravated Assault
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Discharge of a Firearm Into Occupied Structure
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Green
On Tuesday October 6, 2020 members of the US Marshal's Fugitive Task Force located Marquis Gatewood in Wlimington, DE. Gatewood was taken into custody and is currently being held at the Howard Young Correctional Facility in New Castle County, DE. Gatewood is awaiting extradition to Lancaster County, PA. The Lancaster Bureau of Police would like to express our gratitude to the USMFTF for their tireless efforts in locating and apprehending wanted fugitives.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 9/21/2020*****
At 1259 hrs. Officers from Platoon D. responded to the area of Lafayette St. at New Dorwart St. for calls of shots fired. No injuries have been reported and no suspects or victims remained at the scene. Officers located a vehicle that had been struck by gunfire. Officers located spent shell casings on the 500 blk. Lafayette St. Officers and Detectives continue to canvas the area in an attempt to locate additional evidence, witnesses and possible surveillance video locations. This investigation will continue. We will publish supplemental press releases if we have more information to share.
Sourced via CRIMEWATCH®: https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/lancaster/lancaster-city-bp/19659/broadcasts/shots-fired-500-blk-lafayette-st-9212020
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 9/22/2020******
Through the course of the investigation the suspect was identified as Marquice Gatewood M/28 of Lancaster City.
Investigators learned that the victim, an adult male, was in the driver seat of a maroon Honda Civic sedan. The victim was stopped along the 500 blk. Lafayette St. just north of New Dorwart St.
Gatewood was also on the 500 blk. Lafayette St. on foot. Gatewood pulled out a semi-automatic handgun from underneath of his shirt. Gatewood then fired several shots at the victim, in (2) groups/volleys. The rounds from Gatewood's gun struck the front of the Civic on the bumper. hood and front windshield.
The victim reversed the vehicle on Lafayette St. toward New Dorwart St. As the victim turned onto New Dorwart St. the rear of the Civic struck a parked/unoccupied vehicle on New Dorwart St. The victim abandoned the Civic and fled the area on foot.
Gatewood fled the scene on foot, last seen going through rear yards towards the 500 blk. Manor St.
As a result of the investigation, Det. Toby Hickey filed a Criminal Complaint against Gatewood, charging him with Aggravated Assault (F1), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Discharge of a Firearm Into an Occupied Structure (Vehicle) (F3) and (4) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2). A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Marquice Gatewood.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current location for Gatewood is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police, Det. Hickey at 717-735-3344 hickeyt@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
500 blk. Lafayette St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Oct 6, 2020
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20-026193