Aggravated Assault
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Discharge of Firearms in Lancaster City
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Bureau of Police arrested Garcia, Jason Paul on Monday June 10th, 2019.
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 5/4/2019*****
On May 4, 2019, at approximately 1:11 am, Officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the area of N. Duke Street and E. Orange Street for a shooting. Officers arrived and found a male victim with a single gunshot wound to the leg. The victim, a 22 year-old Manheim Township resident, was transported to the hospital by ambulance and is being treated for non-life threatening injuries.
Investigators conducted witness interviews and searched the scene for evidence. They are also reviewing video surveillance footage from around the area, including local business. Preliminary information indicates that there may have been an a verbal dispute with the occupants of a silver SUV, possibly a Jeep Cherokee, prior to the shooting.
***** UPDATED INFORMATION 5/14/2019*****
Det. Matt Odenthal and other Detectives continued the investigation into the shooting from 5/4/19. Through interviews of witnesses and review of video from the scene, Jason Paul Garcia M/39 was identified as the suspect that fired the shot and caused the injury to the victim.
On 5/13/2019 Det. Odenthal filed a Criminal Complaint against Garcia, charging him with Aggravated Assault (F1), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2) and Discharge of Firearms in Lancaster City (local ordinance) (S). A warrant was issued for the arrest of Jason P. Garcia.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current location of Garcia is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police Det. Odenthal at 717-735-3352 odentham@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
***** NEW INFORMATION 6/10/2019*****
Shortly after 2000 hrs. Saturday June 8, 2019 the US Marshal's Fugitive Task Force located Jason Garcia in the Milersville/ Manor Twp. area of Lancaster County. Garcia was arrested and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. He was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. He was later committed to LCP in lieu of $75,000 bail.
Location
100 blk. N. Duke St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jun 8, 2019
Reference ID
19-013275
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Jun 9, 2019
Bail
75000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.