(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1 count) Persons not to Possess-Use-Manufacture-Control-Sell or Transfer Firearms (F1)
(1 count) Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
(1 count) Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 13, 2021, at approximately 11:17 PM, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 900 block of Union Street for a report of shots fired. When the officers arrived at the scene, they were advised that a female victim had arrived at the hospital with a gunshot wound to the lower leg. The victim is a 20 year old female resident of Lancaster City. She was treated at the hospital for non-life threatening injuries.
Officers secured the scene and Detectives responded to assist with the investigation. Detectives processed the scene for evidence and interviewed witnesses. Investigators learned that there had been an altercation involving at least two females and at some point the suspect fired at least one shot, striking the victim in the leg.
Through the investigation, Detectives were able to identify the suspect in the shooting. On July 15, 2021, Detective Lieutenant Nathan Nickel charged Taireeque Anthony GANT with one count of Aggravated Assault (F-1), one count of Persons Not To Possess A Firearm (F-1), one count of Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F-3) and one count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2) before Magisterial District Judge Witkonis. GANT is a 21 year-old resident of 200 block of Stone Mill Road, in Manor Township. An arrest warrant was issued and today, July 16, 2021, GANT was observed at a residence in the 200 block of Walnut Street, in Columbia, PA where he was arrested without incident. GANT is being held at the Lancaster City Police Station for processing and arraignment. The Lancaster City Bureau of Police was assisted by agents from the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole and the Columbia Borough Police Department.
Persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call the Lancaster City Police Violent Crime Unit at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
200 block Walnut Street
Columbia, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 16, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2107015758
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.