Aggravated Assault (F1)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Police in Jersey City, New Jersey located Fajr Ford on 3/11/2020. Ford is awaiting extradition to Lancaster County, PA.
On Wednesday June 12, 2019 at approximately 0840 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, along with EMS personnel, responded to the 1st blk. E. Walnut St. for a report of a person down. Upon arrival it was discovered that the victim, an adult male, had been assaulted. The victim was transported to the hospital by EMS. The victim was diagnosed with a skull fracture and admitted to the Trauma-Neuro Unit.
Over the next few days Officers and Detectives conducted numerous follow up investigations and interviews. Through those investigative efforts, the suspect was identified as Fajr Ford M/46.
Det. Sgt. Nate Nickel filed a Criminal Complaint against Ford, charging him with (1) Count Aggravated Assault (F1). A warrant had been issued for the arrest of Ford.
Anyone with any information about this incident or the current location of Ford is asked to to call the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous an do not have to give their names.
Location
29 E. Walnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Mar 11, 2020
Reference ID
19-018090