Persons not to possess firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance
Possession Drug Paraphernalia
Duties at Stop Sign
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday August 25, 2020 at approximately 1207 hrs. Off. Witmer conducted a traffic stop on a red Mitsubishi Outlander on the 300 blk. S. Ann St.. The driver, identified as Bryson Flowers, attempted to exit the vehicle. Off. Witmer instructed Flowers to remain in the vehicle. When another Officer arrived on-scene, Flowers was asked to step out of the vehicle. Upon doing so, Off. Witmer observed a handgun on the floor of vehicle where Flowers had been seated. Flowers does not have a permit to carry a firearm in concealed fashion and is prohibited from owning, possessing, transporting, etc. any firearm.
Off. Witmer also detected an odor of marijuana from the interior of the vehicle. A backpack that had been just behind the center console was found to contain quantities of controlled substances. Those controlled substances were suspected to be Heroin, Crack Cocaine, Marijuana, Powder Cocaine, Oxycodone and Alprazolam.
A search of the trunk revealed a .40 caliber carbine (rifle). The firearms and controlled substances were all seized as evidence. Flowers was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station.
Off. Witmer consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. Charges for Flowers were approved. Off. Witmer filed a Criminal Complaint against Flowers charging him with (2) Counts Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), (6) Counts Possession With Intent to Deliver (Heroin, Crack Cocaine, Marijuana, Powder Cocaine, Oxycodone & Alprazolam) (F), Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M) and Duties at Stop Signs (S).
Flowers was placed on record for the complaint and held for arraignment. Flowers was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $150,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
300 blk. S. Ann St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 25, 2020
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
20-023579
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Aug 26, 2020
Bail
150000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.