Criminal Attempt- Homicide
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Discharge Firearm into Occupied Structure
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hawaiian
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Bureau of Police arrested Dionicio-Gomez, Freddys on Tuesday August 4th, 2020. Dionicio-Gomez arrived at the lobby of the Police station with his attorney. He surrendered to Officers at the station. Dionicio-Gomez was served with the warrant and processed on the complaint. Bail information was not available at the time of this release.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
*****ORIGINAL INFORMATION POSTED 29 JANUARY 2018*****
On Friday 26 January 2018 at approximately 2231 hrs., Officers from Platoon B were in the area of Howard Ave. and Rockland St. The Officers heard the sounds of shots fired from an area just east of them. When Officers arrived in the area of the 400 blk. Pershing Ave., they located a 43 year old male with a single gun shot wound to his left arm. Off. Bingham saw that the bleeding was profuse. Off. Bingham applied a tourniquet to the victim's left arm in order to stop the blood flow. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment.
Officers were told that there had been a disturbance at a private club located at 407 Pershing Ave. (2) unknown Hispanic males had previously been inside the club earlier that evening. The males returned and started a confrontation with a male that was working security at the club. Witnesses reported that one of the males had been holding a handgun when the security guard began to struggle with him. Witnesses stated the second unknown male fired at the security guard with a rifle. The security guard was struck by gunfire. No other injuries were reported. Both suspects fled the scene on foot, south from the 400 blk. Pershing Ave.
Officers were unable to locate the suspects. Officer and Detectives canvassed the scene and spoke with witnesses. The scene was processed for potential evidence.
*****NEW INFORMATION 05 FEBRUARY 2018*****
During the investigation, Detectives were able to speak with the victim. They were told that on 26 January 2018 the victim had removed the suspects from the private club. One of the suspects told the victim that he was going to come back to shoot him. A short time later the same suspect that made the threat returned with a handgun. The suspect attempted to shoot at another person at the club. The victim intervened and the suspect attempted to shoot the victim in the head. The victim sustained powder burns on his face as a result of the gun being discharged so close to his head.
The victim stated that during the course of the struggle with the suspect, the suspect discharged the firearm approximately 10-12 times. At least two projectiles from the handgun struck occupied structures, the club at 407 Pershing Ave. and a home on the 100 blk. Locust St., during the struggle. The suspect managed to shoot the victim one time, on his arm.
The suspect that shot the victim and discharged the handgun was identified as Harrys Dionicio-Gomez M/33 LKA: 400 blk. E. Strawberry St. Lancaster, PA. The identity of the second suspect is still under investigation.
Det. Stan Roache filed a Criminal Complaint against Dionicio-Gomez before MDJ Richardson, charging him with (1) Count Criminal Attempt- Homicide (F1), (2) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2) and (2) Counts Discharge Firearm Into Occupied Structure (F3). A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Dionicio-Gomez.
Anyone with information on this incident or the location of the suspect is asked to contact Det. Stan Roache at 717-735-3360 roaches@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
407 Pershing Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 4, 2020
Reference ID
1801030383