Aggravated Assault
Robbery
Criminal Conspiracy (Robbery)
Possession of Firearm by Minor
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 8/24/2018*****
On Friday 24 August 2018 at approximately 1532 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police Platoon C responded to the area of the 600 blk. Third St. for a report of a shooting that had just occurred.
Upon arrival, Officers located a 28 year old male resident of Lancaster. The male had a single gun shot wound to his torso. The victim was transported to a local hospital for treatment. The condition of his injuries are unknown as of the time of this press release.
Officers and Detectives were canvassing the scene and the neighborhood for evidence and witnesses. This is still early in an on-going and active investigation. Additional details will be released through press releases as necessary.
***** PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 8/27/2018*****
Detectives were able to identify (2) suspects involved in the shooting from Friday 8/24/18. Both males are juveniles , ages 16 and 14.
Detective Tom Ginder consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office on this case. Authorization to direct file a Criminal Complaint against the (16) year old suspect was granted. The (14) year old suspect's allegation for Aggravated Assault, Robbery, Criminal Conspiracy (Robbery) and Recklessly Endangering Another Person was filed with Lancaster County Juvenile Probation.
The (16) year old suspect had been identified as Philip Dickinson M/16 of the 900 blk. E. Orange St. Lancaster Twp., PA. Det. Ginder filed a Criminal Complaint before MDJ Jimenez charging Dickinson with Aggravated Assault, Robbery, Criminal Conspiracy (Robbery), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License, Possession of a Firearm by Minor and Recklessly Endangering Another Person. A warrant had been issued for his arrest.
As of the time of this release, the suspects were still at large and have not been apprehended.
The victim is still in critical condition at a local hospital.
Anyone with information on this incidentn or the current location of the suspects is asked to contact Lancaster City Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their
Docket No.:
MJ-02101-CR-0000609-2018
***** NEW INFORMATION 28 AUGUST 2018 *****
On Monday 27 August 2018 Philip Dickinson turned himself over to the custody of the Lancaster Bureau of Police at the station. This occurred shortly after 1700 hrs. He has been processed for the Criminal Complaint and is awaiting arraignment.
The 14 year old suspect also turned himself over to the Lancaster Bureau of Police on 27 August 2018 shortly after 1600 hrs. He was processed on the allegation and transported to the Youth Intervention Center (YIC).
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court
Location
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2018
Reference ID
1808029337
Disposition
awaiting arraignment information
Arraignment Date
Aug 28, 2018
Judge
MDJ Witkonis