Escape
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Eyes
Blue
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 1/17/2019*****
Matthew Crossley was taken into custody on 1/12/2019 by Manheim Twp. Police after a traffic stop. Crossley was later arraigned on the warrant for escape. He was committed to LCP in lieu of $25,000 bail
*****ORIGINAL INFORMATION*****
On Tuesday 17 September 2018 at approximately 1616 hrs. Off. Kanuck responded to the Lancaster County Prison for a report of an inmate that walked away from a Community Service detail.
Matthew Crossley had been assigned to a Community Service detail on the 500 blk. Third St. in Lancaster City. Staff on the detail were unable to locate Crossley and notified staff at LCP. Crossley failed to return to the detail or to LCP.
Off. Kanuck obtained the information staff at LCP. A Criminal Complaint was filed before MDJ Jimenez charging Crossley with Escape. A warrant was issued for the arrest of Crossley.
Crossley had been incarcerated at LCP stemming from a conviction for Theft and Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle. His last known home address was in Grantville, Dauphin County, PA.
Anyone with information on Crossley's current location is asked to contact their local Police Department. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through this CrimeWatch page.
Location
Manheim Township, 17601
Arrest Date
Jan 12, 2019
Reference ID
1809019534
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Jan 13, 2019
Bail
25000