Aggravated Assault
Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault
Robbery
Criminal Conspiracy- Robbery
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Simple Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday June 12, 2020 at approximately 1345 hrs. Keyon Cowan came to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station lobby. Cowan was taken into custody, served with the warrant and processed on the complaint. Cowan was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $800,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
On Sunday June 7, 2020 at approximately 2237 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to the 300 blk. E. Clay St. for a report of a shooting. Upon arrival, Off. Schwebel located the victim, a 40 year old male resident of Lancaster, The victim had gun shot wounds to both legs. Off. Schwebel and Off. Deibler applied tourniquets to both of the victim's legs in an effort to control the bleeding.
The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. The victim is expected to survive his injuries.
Officers secured the area as a crime scene and began the investigation. Officers canvassed the area for suspect information, witnesses, additional victims, evidence and potential surveillance camera locations.
Det. Dommel responded to the scene to assist with the investigation. Through the course of the follow-up investigation, Det. Dommel was able to develop information that Keyon B. Cowan M/26 and an unknown W/M the suspects in this incident. The victim had met with Cowan and Suspect #2 in order to purchase marijuana. The trio was in a vehicle, possibly a white Nissan SUV, driven by Suspect #2. During their travels, Cowan produced a handgun, pointed it at the victim and demanded his cell phone and cash. The victim gave up his valuables and Cowan demanded more cash. Cowan demanded that the victim have someone bring additional money from the victim's home.
When Suspect #2 left to pick up the additional cash, the victim pushed the gun away and ran from the vehicle. Cowan fired a shot, striking the victim in both legs. Cowan and Suspect #2 fled the scene in the vehicle.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Det. Dommel filed a Criminal Complaint against Cowan, charging him with Aggravated Assault (F1), Criminal Conspiracy- Aggravated Assault (F1), Robbery (F1), Criminal Conspiracy- Robbery (F1), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without A License (F3), Simple Assault (M2) and Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2). A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Cowan.
Anyone with information on this incident, the current location of Cowan and/or the identity of Suspect #2 is asked to contact the Lancaster Bureau of Police (717) 735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
300 blk. E. Clay St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jun 12, 2020
Reference ID
20-015543
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Jun 12, 2020
Bail
800000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.