Rape
Rape of a Child
Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse (IDSI)
IDSI with a Child
Sexual Assault
Statutory Sexual Assault
Indecent Assault
Corruption Of Minors
Unlawful Contact with Minors
Incest
Criminal Solicitation- IDSI
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday January 20, 2020 Off. Codi Herr met with the victim of sexual assault. The victim, a (19) year old female, reported that her biological father, Jatniel Cotto-Martinez, had sexual assaulted her over the past (11) years.
After the initial report was filed, Det. Heather Halstead and members of the Special Investigations Unit (SIU) continued the investigation. The victim related that the assaults occurred over (11) years at their current residence on S. Mary St. as well as a previous address on the 600 blk. S. Prince St.
Det. Halstead consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. Criminal Charges were approved. Det. Halstead filed a Criminal Complaint against Cotto-Martinez, charging him with Rape (F1), Rape of a Child (F1), Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse (IDSI) (F1), IDSI with a Child (F1), Sexual Assault (F2), Statutory Sexual Assault (F1), Indecent Assault (M2)(M1), Corruption of Minors (F3), Unlawful Contact With Minors (F1), Incest (F2), Criminal Solicitation- IDSI (F1).
Cotto-Martinez was taken into custody. He was processed on the Criminal Complaint and held for arraignment. Cotto-Martinez was later committed to LCP in lieu of $500,000 bail.
After the initial complaint was filed and Cotto-Martinez was in custodfy Det. Halstead was contacted by Cotto-Martinez's (17) year old daughter. She told Det. Halstead that her father had sexually assaulted her. She stated that the assualts started when she was (9) years old and continued until she was (17).
As the result of the information provided by the (17) year old victim, an additional Criminal Complaint was filed against Cotto-Martinez. This was done after consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. The second complaint listed charges of Rape of a Child (F1), Rape by Forcible Compulsion (F1), (2) Counts IDSI (F1), (2) Counts IDSI with a Child (F1), Aggravated Indecent Assault (F2), (2) Counts Sexual Assault (F2), Statutory Sexual Assault (F1), Indecent Assault (M2), Indecent Assault of Child (M2), Corruption of Minors (F3), (2) Counts Unlawful Contact With Minors, (2) Counts Incest.
Cotto-Martinez has not yet been arraigned on the second Criminal Complaint.
Through the course of the investigation, Det. Halstead learned that while living on the 600 blk. S. Prince St. Cotto-Martinez was a music teacher and provided lessons from his home. Anyone with additional information about Jatniel Cotto-Martinez is asked to contact Det. Halstead at 717-735-3353 halsteah@lancasterpolice.com
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Press Release prepared by: Lt. Bill Hickey (PIO) 717-735-3481 hickeyw@lancasterpolice.com
Location
1st blk. S. Mary St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 28, 2020
Reference ID
20-001945
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of $500,000 bail
Arraignment Date
Jan 21, 2020
Bail
500000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.