Criminal Homicide (F-1)
Criminal Attempt at Criminal Homicide (F-1)
Discharge Of A Firearm Into An Occupied Structure (F-2)
Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License (F-3)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 16, 2019, at approximately 12:36 AM, Officers from the Lancaster City of Police were dispatched to the 600 block of Lafayette Street for a report of shots fired. While responding the scene, the dispatcher informed the officers that the call was being upgraded to a shooting. When the officers arrived at the scene, they located two shooting victims; one victim in the 1st block of Laurel Street and a second victim in the 700 block of Manor Street. The victim located in the 1st block of Laurel Street was identified as a 44 year-old Harrisburg man, who was found to have a gunshot wound to the torso. The second victim who was found on Manor Street was identified as a 25 year-old Lancaster man, who was found to have a gunshot wound to the shoulder. Both victims were transported to the hospital by ambulance. The 44 year-old victim died at the hospital as a result of his injuries. The 25 year-old victim is being treated at the hospital for non-life threatening injuries. The identities of the victims are not being released at this time pending notification of the next of kin and other family.
Investigators responded to the scene and began interviewing witnesses and neighbors. Investigators are also processing the crime scene for evidence and are gathering video footage from around the area. Based on preliminary information, it appears that the victims were attending a party in the area and were shot after a confrontation with a group of unknown black males. The victims fled the scene and made it to the Laurel Street and Manor Street, where the officers located them upon their arrival.
UPDATE - DECEASED VICTIM IDENTIFIED:
The 44 year-old deceased victim of today’s shooting has been identified as Anthony Marshall, of the 1300 block of Susquehanna Street, Harrisburg, PA.
Anyone with any information about this incident are urged to call the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-900-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous an do not have to give their names.
UPDATE AS OF SEPTEMBER 4, 2019 – CHARGES FILED:
Since the homicide on June 16, 2019, investigators from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police have been working continuously to solve the homicide of Anthony Marshall. Investigators conducted numerous witness interviews, canvassed the neighborhood for additional information, reviewed hours of video surveillance footage and worked closely with members of the Lancaster County District Attorney’s Office. The effort was led by Detective Eric McCrady, who has worked diligently to try to bring justice to the Marshall family. Investigators appealed to the public for information and released images from surveillance video in an effort to help identify the individuals involved in the incident. Investigators received a number of tips and information, which were helpful to the investigation.
Today, we are able to announce that charges have been filed against one suspect in the case, who is currently being held at the Lancaster County Prison on unrelated charges.
CHARGED: Shawn Nasim CONNELLY, a 20 year-old male
Currently being held at Lancaster County Prison
Detective McCrady charged Connelly with one count of Criminal Homicide (F-1), one count of Criminal Attempt at Criminal Homicide (F-1), one count of Discharge Of A Firearm Into An Occupied Structure (F-2), and one count of Firearms Not To Be Carried Without A License (F-3), before Magisterial District Judge Adam Witkonis. Connelly will be arraigned on the new charges in the near future.
All persons charged with a crime are innocent until proven guilty in court.
The investigation into this homicide is still active and on-going. Anyone with information regarding these incidents is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
600 blk. Lafayette St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 4, 2019
Reference ID
19-018542
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.