Aggravated Assault
Possessing instruments of crime
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION*****
On Wednesday October 21, 2020 at approximately 1835 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, responded to the 400 blk. Beaver St. for a reported stabbing. Upon arrival, Officers located an adult male with a stab wound to his torso. The Officers initiated First Aid measures in an attempt to slow/stop the bleeding. The victim was transported to the hospital for additional treatment. The victim is expected to survive his injury. The suspect in this incident was described as an unknown W/M in his 20's, last seen wearing a black tee shirt shirt, jeans and white sneakers. There is no known connection between the victim and suspect and this does appear to be a random act of violence. Witnesses told Officers that prior to the stabbing the suspect had been observed and acting in an erratic manner. Officers canvassed the area for evidence, witnesses, suspect information and video surveillance locations. Images of the suspect were able to be retrieved from surveillance cameras in the area. Anyone with information on this incident or the identity of the suspect is asked to contact Det. Odenthal at 717-735-3352 odentham@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
*****UPDATED INFORMATION*****
Through the course of the investigation, the suspect was identified as Kenneth Douglas Clark M/26 of 500 blk. Poplar St. Lancaster, PA. Clark was taken into custody on October 23, 2020 at approximately 2100 hrs.
Det. Odenthal charged Clark with Aggravated Assault (F1) and Possessing Instruments of Crime (M) before MDJ Witkonis. Clark was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment.
Clark was committed to LCP in lieu of $150,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2020
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20-029163
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Oct 24, 2020
Bail
150000