Aggravated Assault
Flight to Avoid Apprehension
criminal mischief
Reckless Driving
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
In March 2018, Reading City Police issued a warrant for Tellin Cintron M/39 in relation to a stabbing that occurred in their jurisdiction. Cintron had been charged with Criminal Attempt- Homicide, (2) Counts Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault and Possession of a Weapon (Intent to Employ Criminally).
Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police had coordinated with Reading Police as Cintron's last known address was in Lancaster City. Several attempts had been made to locate Cintron at various locations with no luck.
During his time as a fugitve, Cintron had (2) additional warrants issued for his arrest. One was a Bench Warrant through Lancaster County Domestic Relations and the other was through the US Marshall's Office for a US Parole violation.
On Thursday August 29, 2019 at approximately 1244 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon C, responded to the area of the 500 blk. N. Plum St. Information had been developed that Cintron was in a red vehicle in that area.
Officers checked the area and located Cintron in a red Ford Focus. The vehicle was parked on the 400 blk. Hamilton St. facing west toward N. Plum St. An Officer pulled up next to Cintron's vehicle in an attempt to keep him from pulling away from the curb in the vehicle.
Cintron put the Focus into reverse, struck a tree with the rear bumper, put the vehicle into drive and accelerated away from the curb, between the marked Police vehicle and a parked vehicle. Cintron caused the driver side of the Focus to scrape the driver side of the marked Police vehicle.
Another Officer in a marked patrol vehicle and had just turned on to Hamilton St. from N. Plum St. when Cintron crossed over the double yellow line and struck that patrol vehicle head on. Both airbags in the Focus deployed and the Focus was disabled at the scene. Cintron was taken into custody at the scene.
The Officer that was in the marked patrol vehicle that was struck head-on had complaints of pain to his head and neck. That Officer was taken to LGH/ Penn Medicine for treatment. The Officer was later discharged from the hospital and is expected to make a full recovery.
Cintron was checked at the scene by LEMSA personnel. He refused medical treatment and denied any injuries.
The Reading City Police, US Marshall's Service and Lancaster County Sheriff's Office were all notified of Cintron's apprehension. Off. Kannuck is filing a Criminal Complaint against Cintron in relation to the events of 8/29/2019. Cintron will be charged with Aggravated Assault, Flight to Avoid Apprehension, Trial or Punishment, Criminal Mischief , Reckless Driving and Operating Motor Vehicle while Privilege is Suspended or Revoked.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. Hamilton St
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 29, 2019
Reference ID
1908035005
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.