(1 count) Criminal Homicide (F1)
(1 Count) Persons Not to Possess/Use/Manufacture/Control/Sell or Transfer Firearms (F1)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday September 2, 2020 at approximately 0123 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, responded to Penn Medicine/ LGH for a report of a gunshot victim in the Emergency Department. Officers were informed that the patient had been transported to the hospital by private vehicle. The 23 year-old male victim, was undergoing life-saving measures by hospital staff. Based on preliminary information, Officers responded to the area of King Street and Ann Street and checked the area for a crime scene. The officer located a crime scene in the 500 blk. East End Ave and determined that the shooting occurred in front of 519 East End Ave. Spent shell casings and blood were found at that location. Officers secured the crime scene, and Investigators canvassed the scene for evidence and witnesses. The investigation continued, as Detectives spoke with witnesses and neighbors and reviewed video footage obtained from the area. On Saturday morning, September 5, 2020, Detectives of the Lancaster Bureau of Police were informed that the victim of the East End Ave shooting had succumb to his injuries and died at the hospital. The victim was identified as William DELIZ, a 23 year-old Lancaster County resident.
The investigation has remained active since September 2020, with Detective Ryan Burgett as the lead investigator on the case. Detectives from the Violent Crime Unit worked tirelessly over the last year and a half, conducting dozens of interviews, gathering and analyzing evidence, and reviewing hours upon hours of video footage obtained from numerous sources in the area. Detective Burgett has worked closely with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office throughout the investigation. As a result of the investigation, Detective Burgett filed charges against a man who had been identified as a suspect in the Deliz homicide. On April 29, 2022, Detective Burgett charged Ethan Anthony Chin (aka "Spazz") with one count of Criminal Homicide (F-1) and one count of Persons Not To Possess, Use, Manufacture, Control, Sell or Transfer Firearms (F-1) before Magisterial District Judge Jodie Richardson. Chin is 23 years old and provided a last known address in the 1st block of E. Church Street Lititz, PA. He is currently at the Lancaster County Prison awaiting arraignment on these charges. The investigation into this incident continues.
Detectives request that anyone with information on this investigation contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
519 East End Ave
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Apr 29, 2022
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
2009-001123
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.