Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (Alprazolam)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
280 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday August 7, 2019 at approximately 0120 hrs. Off. Brandon McCormick and Off. Jacob Bingham were on patrol for Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B. The Officers were in a marked patrol vehicle. The Officers were stopped at a stop sign at the intersection of S. Ann St. at New Dauphin St.
While the Officers were stopped, a red Honda came to a brief stop behind them. The driver of the Honda put the car in reverse and drove, in reverse, from S. Ann St. to S. Marshall St., turned around to face east and drove away from the intersection at a high rate of speed.
The Officers turned to follow the Honda and saw that the driver of the Honda continued to drive at high speeds. The Officers saw that the Honda had turned left on Almanac Ave. from S. Broad St. When the Officers reached Almanac Ave. and S. Franklin St. they saw that the driver of the vehicle failed to stop for the stop sign at S. Franklin St. and Delaware Ave. The Officers continued to follow the path of the Honda.
When the Officers reached the intersection of S. Marshall St. and S. Duke St. they saw that the driver of the Honda failed to negotiate a right turn onto S. Marshall St. and struck a parked, unoccupied vehicle.
Both occupants of the Honda had exited the vehicle. Off. Bingham, detained the passenger of the Honda, identified as Joshua Castro M/21, and Off. McCormick chased the driver north on S. Marshall St. Off. McCormick located the driver hiding in the rear yard of a home on the 1000 blk. S. Duke St. The driver, identified as Corey DeWitt M/20, was taken into custody without incident.
The Officers returned to the crash scene and were able to make contact with the owner of the parked vehicle that had been struck. The owners were provided with preliminary information needed for their insurance company.
A check of the interior of the Honda revealed a .38 caliber revolver and a quantity of Alprazolam. Those items were seized as evidence. Both vehicles were towed from the scene as a result of the damage done. DeWitt was taken to the hospital for observation. He was discharged from the hospital that same night.
As a result of this incident, Criminal Complaints were filed against Castro and DeWitt. Castro was charged with Persons Not to Possess (etc.) Firearms (F1), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (Alprazolam) (F). DeWitt was charged with Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (Alprazolam) (F), Stop Signs & Yield Signs (S), Reckless Driving (S), Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property (S).
Both Castro and DeWitt were held for arraignment. Both were committed to LCP in lieu of bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
700 blk. S. Marshall St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 7, 2019
Reference ID
19-024994 (2)
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Aug 7, 2019
Bail
800000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.