(6) Counts PWID
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
(2) Counts Firearms Not To Be Carried w/o License
Receiving Stolen Property
Possession Drug Paraphernalia
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday 06 February 2018 at approximately 2000 hrs. Officers from Platoon B responded to the 200 blk. Nevin St. for a complaint of suspected drug activity in-progress.
Upon arrival, Off. Watson made contact with the occupant of a 2008 Ford Escape. The vehicle was parked facing the wrong way on Nevin St. From outside of the vehicle Officers were able to see part of a handgun under the driver seat. Officers also observed a bag a dry rice. That is one way used to keep Heroin dry. The driver, identified as Damien Carpenter-Krister M/27, did not possess a permit to carry a handgun in concealed fashion.
Off. J. Hatfield and his K9 Zoltan conducted an exterior scan of the vehicle. The K9 alerted his handler to the presence of suspected narcotics inside the vehicle.
A search of the vehicle revealed a Glock 9mm semi-automatic handgun with (2) 32-round extended magazines and a 17 round magazine for the same pistol. There was also a Jennings .22 caliber semi-automatic handgun, 2 digital scales, marijuana, ecstasy pills, amphetamine pills, LSD, crystal methamphetamine and heroin. The Glock handgun had been reported stolen to a Police department in Indiana.
After consultation with the District Attorney's Office, Off. Watson filed a Criminal Complaint against Carpenter-Krister before MDJ Roth. Carpenter-Krister was charged with (6) Counts Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (F) (Marijuana, MDMA, Amphetamines, LSD, Crystal Methamphetamine and Heroin), (2) Counts Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Receiving Stolen Property (F3), Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M) and Operating a Motor Vehice while Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (S).
Arraignment/Bail information for Carpenter-Krister was not available as of the time of this press release.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
200 blk. Nevin St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Feb 6, 2018
Reference ID
1802006891
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.