Robbery
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
160 lbs
On Wednesday May 8, 2019 at approximately 0312 hrs. Officers from Platoon A responded to the intersection of E. King St. and S. Duke St. for a report of a robbery that had just occurred. Officers located the victim, an adult female, and were told that while she was standing at an ATM an unknown male walked up to her and took money from her hand. The suspect left the area on foot.
Officers were provided with a description of the suspect and began checking the area. Within (6) minutes of getting the suspect description, Sgt. Nickel located a male on the 500 blk. Pershing Ave. that matched the description provided. The victim was able to identify the male on Pershing Ave. as the same person that had taken her cash on E. King St.
The suspect was identified as Luis Caldero-Jimenez M/32 200 blk. Green St. Lancaster, PA. Caldero-Jimenez was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. Off. Baker filed a Criminal Complaint against Caldero-Jimenez, charging him with Robbery (F3). Caldero-Jimenez was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment.
Caldero-Jimenez was arraigned on the complaint and committed to LCP in lieu of $5,000 (10%) bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
100 blk. E. King St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
May 8, 2019
Reference ID
19-013716
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
May 8, 2019
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.